Koded Laff-Comedy in G-major

IMG-20151125-WA0006 IMG-20151125-WA0007

Name: Godspower O Ebize.

Stage Name: aka Koded Laff

Company/Other Business: Koded Laff Enterfunment..

Occupation: MC / Comedian

Bio:

Sharemyfame presents Koded Laff, a native of Bayelsa State but born in Lagos into a family of six.

He is the second son in a line of 3 boys and his mum is from Ijebu Kingdom. He grew up in Festac and later the Nigerian entertainment HQ, Ajegunle, which has been described as the single most creative hub in West Africa.

It is the Ajegunle of Genevieve Nnaji, Opa Williams, Chico Ejiro, Basket mouth, Saheed Osupa, Charles Okafor, Don Jazzy, Daddy Showkey, Sunday Oliseh, Samson Siasia, Gideon Okeke and a whole lot more world acclaimed celebrities that trace their roots from here.

It’s not surprising that Koded Laff found himself under such atmosphere of creative genius, grew up and blossomed as a stand up comedian.

He joined a drama group in church (God’s Anointed Foudation Assembly), becoming the leader with time.

It was here he discovered people always laugh at what he says, even when he is serious, so he was always cast as the funny guy in all the plays.

People started associating him with comedy and even calling him a comedian, with some churches inviting him to crack jokes.

In the year 2015 he got fully into anchoring birthday parties and church programs, knowing his calling was to make people happy he stated honing his skills professionally.

At this point he had become a comedian, without an identity, but that wasn’t to last for too long.

His pastor wanted to introduce him on one occasion and called him ‘My coded son with package’, and coded caught on fast with everybody.

Being one who laughed a lot he rewrote the script to brand himself and became Koded Laff, his stage name.

A professional stand up comedian that is much sought after, he has performed in Stand Up Nigeria with Bunmi Davies and Warri Must Laugh Season 2

Residence: Ajegunle, Lagos State, Nigeria

Gender: Male

Age: Born in 1985.

Height: 6ft

Weight: 75 pounds

Body type Chocolate skin

Hair: Black

Eyes: Black

Religious Inclination: Christian

Marital Status: Single

Education: Bayelsa State College of Art & Science

Hobbies/Likes: Reading, Swimming, Traveling & Dancing

 

Q-Most embarrassing moments?

A- I was called to perform in a comedy concert, as I took the stage the microphone went off for almost 15 minutes and they could not find fault. I had to start shouting on top of my voice to crack jokes to the over 5,000 invited guests.

I personally did not find it funny and most of the people did not enjoy it too.

I left the stage disappointed and embarrassed.

Q-Favourite colour?

A-Blue

Q-Your challenges in the industry/profession?

A- I find a lot of people coming into the game probably because of the money and they are really spoiling the business.

A client called and enquired about my fee for a wedding programme and I gave him a bill of one hundred thousand naira. He promised to get back to me, I waited endlessly and didn’t hear from him again, so I decided to attend the event as a guest. Lo and behold it was a young emcee that anchored the wedding and he charged ten thousand naira.

It was really frustrating. A lot has happened since then and I try not to break my head over what i cant control, as I am comfortable with what I have.

Q-Philosophy in life?

A-I believe in working hard and working smart, and a lot of prayer in the mix. Its the surest secret to success.

Q-Role model-Nigeria/Global?

A-My role model is Alibaba, he is a National and Global model.

Q-Your advice to upcoming talents?

A- They should always learn from the professionals and never give up on their faith. It’s a journey of a thousand miles and they should be patient and take one step at a time and the sky will be their limit.

Q-Your projects-what the future holds?

A- I have a comedy club project starting from December 2nd in the city of Ajegunle.

Q-Awards?

A-I won Pride of the Community Award 2014 organise by Laugh and Save a Soul Foundation

The Best of AJ City Award 2015 as The Best Creative Comedian of the Year organise by Best of AJ City..

 

CELEBRITY GRAFFITI is a Sharemyfame authorised column to celebrate upcoming and established artistes in pictures, words, paintings or drawing on its blog space.

Sharemyfame is proud to be associated with a talent of Koded Laff’s status and we are humbled to help share his fame

If you have got fame, let’s share it!

email
User Rating: 0.0 (0 votes)
Sending
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Say Something

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply